PO Box 1027, Wynnum

QLD 4178 Australia

info@moteadventures.com

© 2018 Medicine on the Edge

  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Facebook Icon

PRIVACY POLICY

Medicine On The Edge is part of the On The Edge Group. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do weuse?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacypolicy

  • How to contactus

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

 

  • Personal identification information (Name, birth date, gender, address, email address, phone number, emergency contact details, passport details, shirt size)

  • Credit card or banking payment details

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide On The Edge Group with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

 

  • Register online or by mail for one of our conferences

  • Submit credit card or banking details for the purpose of paying the registration fees for one of our conferences

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email

  • Voluntarily subscribe to one of our mailing lists, newsletters or blogs

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies

  • Use our online store to pay the registration fees for one of our conferences

How will we use your data:

On The Edge Group collects your data so that we can:

 

  • Process your registration for one of our conferences

  • Process the payment for one of our conferences

  • Email or phone you with updates regarding a conference you have registered for

  • Email you with regards to upcoming conferences

  • Respond to any questions you ask of us

 

If you agree, On the Edge Group will share your data with other companies that we are working with in putting together one of our conferences. This will be for the sole purpose of:

 

  • Completing your registration and/or payment for one of our conferences

 

How do we store your data?

On the Edge Group securely stores your data.

 

On The Edge Group will keep your data related to registration for a conference for up to 3 months after the conference has ended.  Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

 

On the Edge Group will keep your data related to any voluntary subscription to one of our mailing lists, newsletters or blogs until such time as you voluntarily request to be removed from any/all of these. You can request this at any time and we will immediately delete all your data.

 

Marketing:

On The Edge Group would like to send you information about future conferences of ours that we think you might like to attend.

 

If you have agreed to receive such marketing, you may always opt out at any later date.

 

You have the right at any time to request on the Edge Group to cease from contacting you for marketing purposes.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

 

What are your data protectionrights?:

On The Edge Group would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access - You have the right to request On The Edge Group for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that On The Edge Group correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request On the Edge Group to complete information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that On the Edge Group erase your personal data.

 

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that On the Edge Group restrict the processing of your personal data.

 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to On the Edge Group processing of your personal data.

 

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that On the Edge Group transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email info@moteadventures.com

Or write to us at:

 

PO Box 1027

Wynnum

Queensland

Australia 4127

 

What are cookies?:

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information , visit allaboutcookies.org

 

How do we use cookies?:

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website , including:

 

  • Improving the web browsing experience on our website

  • Keeping you signedin if you are a registered member of our website

  • Helping us understand how you use ourwebsite

  • Monitoring the performance, operation and effectiveness of our website

  • Ensuring our website is secure and safe to use

 

What types of cookies do we use?:

There are a number of different types of cookies. They are categorized by type, duration and category.

 

Type: 

  • First-party cookies: These are cookies that are placed directly by our site on your computer 

  • Third-party cookies: These are cookies that are placed and used by third parties. By default we do NOT place these kind of cookies on your computer

 

Duration:

  • Session transient cookies: These cookies are erased when site visitors close their browsers and are not used to collect information from their computers. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user

  • Persistent or permanent cookies: These cookies are stored on a site visitor's hard drive until they expire (at a set expiration date) or until they are deleted. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific sit

Category:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These are the cookies that let you browse through oursite. They are also necessary for security reasons

  • Functionality cookies: These cookies are so that we can recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in

 

How to manage cookies:

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and if you visit allaboutcookies.org it will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, please note that in a few cases this may cause some of the features of our website not to function as intended.

 

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

 

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: 

 

 

Privacy policies of other websites:

The On The Edge Group website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy:

On The Edge Group keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22ndJune 2019

 

How to contact us:

If you have any questions about Our Company's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at info@moteadventures.com

 

Or write to us at:

 

PO Box 1027

Wynnum

Queensland

Australia 4127

 

How to contact the appropriate authority:

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that On the Edge Group has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office at:

 

https://www.oaic.gov.au

Address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW, Australia 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992